Focusing on plant extracts for 20+ years;Focusing on customization for 8+ years

Cilantro powder

  • English name:

    Cilantro powder

  • Botanical name:

    Coriandrum sativum

  • Part used:

    Leaf

  • Appearance:

    Green powder

SEND INQUIRY NOW
  • Introduction/Description
  • Specifications
  • Application

Cilantro Powder

Botanical name: Coriandrum sativum

Other name: Coriander powder;Chinese parsley powder

 

Cilantro Powder usually is made from dried Coriandrum sativum leaf,but Root & seed can be used in some area. They would be added into all kinds of food in Asian, Caribbean, Indian and Latin American cuisine for a long ago.

Coriandrum sativum (common name: Cilantro, coriander or Chinese parsley) is an green herb with long, juicy stems, feathery leaves. Coriandrum sativum is widely recognized for its uses in culinary and traditional medicine.Cilantro has a quite distinct flavor. It can be described as pungent and intense, yet fresh and lemon-like,and The word ‘cilantro’ comes from Spanish and refers to the green leaves of the plant. Now it has been used in Kitchen by more and more people, such as salads, soups, roasted etc.

Spices such as ginger powder, garlic powder, Cinnamon bark powder, Black Pepper powder, Dried Chiles powder,Turmeric powder and curry pair well with Cilantro Powder.

 

Items Specifications Test Methods
Appearance & Color Odor & Taste 

Mesh Size

Fine light brown powder

Characteristic

NLT 90% through 60 mesh

Visual

Organoleptic

60 Mesh Screen

Moisture Content

Ash Content

NMT 12.0%

NMT 12.0%

5g / 105℃ / 2hrs

2g / 525℃ / 3hrs

Shelf Life 2 years
Remarks Store in a well-closed container away from moisture, heat and strong sun.

Packing: Fiber drums and two plastic-bags inside. 25kg/drum.

Coriandrum sativum can be deemed a functional food due to its wide range of cardiovascular benefits such as antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, anti-atherogenic, antidiabetic, antiarrhythmic, hypolipidemic as well as analgesic effects.

Recommended


Warning: implode(): Invalid arguments passed in /www/wwwroot/supplementasia.com/wp-content/themes/yinuo/single.php on line 144

Send your inquiry

Get in touch with us

Hunan MT Health try best to understand customer’s needs, predict the market changes, put forward innovative solutions, Adopt creative thinking and advanced technology to improve better service. You are welcome to visit our company any time!

Copyright © Hunan MT Health Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Chat
Now

Leave Your Message

Send Inquiry Chat Now

Send your inquiry